Military Service Discrimination in Los Angeles

 

Under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”), at Title 38 of the United States Code Sections 4301 et seq., employers are required to grant employees leaves for periods of military service, generally for a total of up to five years. California military leave laws (which can be found at California Military & Veterans Code Sections 389 et seq.), like the USERRA, ensure that employees are not adversely affected in their employment because of military service.

The National Defense Authorization Act for 2008 (NDAA) amended the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) to permit a “spouse, son, daughter, parent, or next of kin” to take up to 26 workweeks of leave to care for a “member of the Armed Forces, including a member of the National Guard or Reserves, who is undergoing medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy, is otherwise in outpatient status, or is otherwise on the temporary disability retired list, for a serious injury or illness.”

Contact us online or call (877) 242-7034 for a free initial consultation. Hablamos Español (877) 452-0078.


Contact The Spivak Law Firm Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.
  • By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your request & other information using automated technology. Message frequency varies. Msg & data rates may apply. Text STOP to cancel. Acceptable Use Policy
Ready to Get Started?